There can certainly be other advantages or disadvantages to incorporating a business other than coverage under the Georgia Workers’ Compensation law so you should probably talk to an attorney who specializes in small business matters to consider all possible advantages and disadvantages before making such a decision.
It is also important to know that there are ways that an unincorporated sole proprietor can choose to be covered under Georgia workers’ compensation insurance but it requires jumping through a few legal hoops and must be done before a work injury ever occurs. Specifically, O.C.G.A. §34-9-2.2 currently provides, “Any sole proprietor or partner of a business whose employees are eligible for benefits under this chapter may elect to be included as an employee under the workers’ compensation insurance coverage of such business if he is actively engaged in the operation of the business and if the insurer is notified of his election to be so included.” However, before trying to elect coverage under this section, it is important to know that there are requirements for how the forms must be completed and filed; so it would be best to discuss this option, as well as the option of incorporating the business, with a Georgia attorney.